Current News

    

*2022 LINEAR APPRAISAL RESULTS

LaManchas

  • Oopsie-Daisy 92EEEE
  • Maxwell 91 EEVE
  • Keepsake 90 EEEE
  • Stevie 90 EVVE
  • Silvertip 90 VEEE
  • Tia 89 +EVE
  • Freestyle 84 +EV+
  • Hidden Talent 83 +VE+
  • Luv Potion 82 G+EE
  • Tiffanys (2 yo. FF) 87 V+VE
  • Lefty-Lucy (2yo. FF) 87 VVEV
  • Token (2yo. FF) 83 V+E+
Saanens
  • Secrets 92 EEEE
  • Makin Excuses 92 EEEE
  • Unlikely Story 89 VEEE
  • Catalina 89 +EEE
  • Capri 87 VV+E
  • Fiona (1yo FF) 84 VV++

*2018 LINEAR APPRAISAL RESULTS

  • Chevron 92EEEE
  • Sinclair 91VEEE
  • Secrets 91VEEE
  • Frankie (2yr. FF) 89VEEE
  • Daytona (2 yr. FF) 88VEEV
  • Deal 87VEEV
  • Songbird 87VV+E
  • Fame (1 yr. FF) 87VEEV
  • Luvs  (1yr. FF) 86+EEV
  • Okie Dokie (1yr. FF) 86+EVV

*2017 LINEAR APPRAISAL RESULTS

     Lamanchas  

  • Jaycee 93EEEE
  • Canasta 92EEEE
  • Karaoke 91VEEE
  • Kae-cee 91VEEE
  • Sinclair (2yr, 2ndF) 91EEEE
  • EZPZ (2yr, FF) 89VEEE
  • Chevron (2yr, FF) 89VEEE
  • Persimmon (2yr,FF) 84V+V+
  • Emmy (1yr) 84+VV+
  • Deal (1yr) 85VVVV
  • Initiative (yearling buck) 85+VE

       Saanens

  • Zenyatta 90VEEE
  • Secrets 92EEEE
  • Rags to Riches 90VEEE
  • Songbird (1yr, 2 weeks fresh) 85+V+V


*2021 CAE RESULTS

      We test annually for CAE in the fall and have always kept a CAE free herd. We are proud to report that once again the blood was analyzed through Bio-Tracking and returned with all NEGATIVE results.


*Milk Test

      Our herd was put on DHIR test in 2009 and have been performing very well. Several does earn their milking star every year.


* SHOW RESULTS

  

*2022 Show Results 


ADGA National Show (6/25-7/1  Harrisburg, PA)

*LaManchas  - Cavanah/Benedict

  • Oopsie Daisy - 2nd/2nd Udder 4 yo. (out of 19)
  • Maxwell - 5th place 4yo (out of 19)
  • Tia 8th place 3yo (out of 31)
  • Silvertip - 10th place 3yo (out of 31)
  • Lefty-Lucy - 17th place 2yo (out of 43)
  • Relic - 2nd place Senior Yearling (out of 42)
  • Grand Finale - 5th place Senior Yearling (out of 42)
  • Silver Tequila - 3rd place Intermediate Kid (out of 36)
*Saanens - Lesniak/Cavanagh
  • Secrets - Reserve National Champion/Reserve Best Udder/1st place aged doe
  • Secrets - Total Performer Award
  • Excuses - 4th/2nd udder 3yo
  • Capri - 9th place 2yo
  • 1st place Dam and Daughter (Secrets and Excuses
  • 2nd place Best 3 Females (Secrets, Excuses, Capri)

Boone Companions Sedalia, MO (5/28/2022)

*Ring 1 - Joe Pilotte (Saanen Specialty)

  • Relic - Grand Jr. 
  • Excuses - Grand Sr., BOB, BDIS
  • Capri - Res. Sr. Champ
  • 1st Place Sr. Get
  • 1st Place Produce of Dam
  • 1st Place Dairy Herd 
  • 2nd Place Jr. Get of Sire
*Ring 2 - Travis Cockburn
  • Tia - Grand Sr. Champ/BOB
  • Silver Tequila - Grand Jr.
  • Catalina - Grand Sr.
  • Unlikely Story - Res. Sr. Champ
  • Secrets - BOB
*Ring 3 - Will Keech
  • Tia - Reserve Sr. Champ
  • Unlikely Story - Grand Sr. 
  • Secrets - BOB
*Ring 4 - Sarah Hazeltine
  • Excuses- Grand Sr., BOB

Sunflower Doe-Down  Salina, KS  (6/4/2022)

*Ring 1 - Amy Akramoff

  • Silvertip - Grand Sr./BOB
  • Talent - Res. Sr.
  • Beginners Luck - Grand Jr. 
  • Silver linings- Res. Jr. 
  • Unlikely Story - Grand Sr. 
  • Secrets - BOB/BDIS
*Ring 2 - April Hitch
  • Silvertip- Res. Sr. 
  • Luna - Grand Jr. 
  • Cameo - Res. Jr. 
  • Capri - Grand Sr.
  • Unlikely Story - Res. Sr. 
  • Secrets - BOB/BDIS
  • Pink Cadillac - Grand Jr.

SWMDGA Neosho, MO (6/11/2022)

*Ring 1 - Greg Murphy

  • Silvertip - Grand Sr./BOB
  • Capri - Grand Sr./BOB
  • Fair N Square Grand Jr. 
*Ring 2 - Karen Smith
  • Silvertip- Grand Sr. Champ/BOB
  • Capri - Res. Grand Sr.
  • Cameo - Res. Jr.


*2021 Show Results 


ETGRA April Shower's Dairy Goat Show (4/10/2021)

*Ring 1 - 

  • Oopsie Daisy - Grand Sr. Champ/BOB
  • Freestyle - Res. Sr. Champ
*Ring 2 - 
  • Oopsie Daisy - Grand Sr. Champ/BOB
  • Freestyle - Res. Sr. Champ


CTGA (4/17/2021)

*Ring 1 - Rusty

  • Oopsie Daisy - Sr. Grand Champ/BOB
  • Freestyle - Res. Grand Champ
  • Tiffanys - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Lucy - Res. Jr. Champ
  • Excuses - Res. Sr. Champ
*Ring 2 - Tim 
  • Luv Potion - Sr. Grand Champ/BOB
  • Freestyle - Res. Grand Champ
  • Lucy - Grand Jr Champ
  • Excuses - Res. Sr. Champ
*Ring 3 - Karen
  • Luv Potion - Sr. Grand Champ/BOB
  • Maxwell - Res. Sr. Champ
  • Excuses - Res. Sr. Champ


Heart of Oklamhoma (5/22/2021)

*Ring 1 - Larson

  • Maxwell - Sr. Grand Champ/BOB
  • Tia - Res. Sr. Champ
  • Grande Finale - Grand Jr. Champ/BJDIS
*Ring 2 - Ann 
  • Maxwell - Grand Sr. Champ/BOB
  • Relic - Res. Jr. Champ

Green County Dairy Goat Show (5/29/2021)

*Ring 1 - Colt Churchill

  • Tia - Grand Sr Champ/BOB/BDIS
  • Twist and Shout - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Token - Res. Jr Champ
*Ring 2 - Jane Robinette
  • Freestyle - Grand Sr. Champ/BOB
  • Hidden Talent - Res. Sr. Champ
  • Token - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Kaldi - Res. Jr Champ

HNDGA (6/19/2021)

*Ring 1 - Will Keech

  • Hidden Talent - Grand Sr. Champ/BOB/BDIS
  • Tia - Res. Sr. Champ
  • Kaldi - Grand Jr Champ
  • Fair N Square - Res. Jr Champ
  • Excuses - Grand Sr Champ/BOB
  • Della - Res. Sr Champ 
  • Saanen Specialty - 1st place breeder's Trio and 1st Place Best 3 Seniors
*Ring 2 - Janet Kracker
  • Tia - Res. Sr. Champ
  • Della - Grand Sr Champ
*Ring 3 - Jay Rudolph
  • Polyjuice - Grand Jr Champ
  • Excuses - Grand Sr Champ/BOB/BDIS
  • Della - Reserve Sr Champ


*2020 Show Results 

HNDGA (6/7/2020)

*Ring 1 - Jeff Klein

  • Mystery Date - Sr. Grand Champ
  • Sydney - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Perfect Match - Reserve Jr. Champ
*Ring 2 - Joshua Kaplewski
  • Mystery Date - Sr. Grand Champ
  • Perfect Match - Reserve Jr. Champ


Green County Dairy Goat Show (5/23/2020)

*Ring 1 - Will Keech

  • Freestyle - Sr. Grand Champ
  • Sinclair - Best of Breed/BDIS
  • Suzuki - Grand Jr. Champ/BJDIS
  • Perfect Match - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Zuma - Sr. Grand Champ/BOB AOP
  • Hanalei - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Capri - Res. Jr. Champ
*Ring 2 - Joseph Larson
  • Maxwell - Sr. Grand Champ
  • Paisley - BOB/BDIS
  • Perfect Match - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Zuma - Res. Grand Champ AOP
  • Capri - Grand Jr. Champ


*2019 Show Results

6 Rings to Bling - SWMDG Association (6/15-16/19)

*Ring 1 - Greg Murphy

  • Monument - Jr. Grand Champ
  • Perfect Match - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Paisley - Reserve Sr. Champ
  • Sinclair - BOB
  • Secrets - BOB, BDIS
*Ring 2 - Joshua Kaplewski
  • Luv Potion - Jr. Grand Champ
  • Hidden Talen - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Paisley - Grand Sr. Champ
  • Roulette - Reserve Sr. Champ
  • Sinclair - BOB
  • Secrets - BOB, BDIS

*Ring 3 - Christine Grant

  • Silvertip - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Paisley - Reserve Sr. Champ
  • Sinclair - BOB
  • Secrets - BOB

* Ring 4- Jay Rudolph

  • JC Penney - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Paisley - Grand Sr.
  • Sinclair - BOB and BDIS
  • Secrets - BOB 
*Ring 5 - Colt Churchill
  • JC Penney- Grand Jr. Champ
  • Perfect Match - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Roulette - Sr. Champ, BOB, BDIS
  • Della - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Secrets - BOB
*Ring 6 - Tecoa Seibert
  • Perfect Match - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Roulette - Reserve Sr. Champ
  • Sinclair - BOB, BDIS
  • Della - Jr. Champ
  • Secrets - BOB


Mid-America/Boone Companions (May 26-27, 2019)

*Ring 1 - Dan Laney

  • Aurora - Reserve Sr. Champ
  • Lennon - Jr. Champ
  • Tia - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Daytona - Grand Sr. Champ
  • Secrets - BOB
  • Makin Excuses - Grand Jr. Champ
*Ring 2 - Cheryl Landeck
  • Sinclair - BOB, BDIS
  • Paisley - Best Udder of Breed
  • Tia - Grand Jr. Champ, BJDIS
  • Monument - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Daytona - Grand Sr. Champ, BOB
  • Makin Excuses - Grand Jr. Champ
*Ring 3 - Christine Grant
  • Winning Hand - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Daytona - Grand Sr. Champ, BOB, BDIS
  • Makin Excuses - Grand Jr. Champ, BJDIS
  • Carnegie - Reserve Jr. Champ
*Ring 4 - Rebecca Nix
  • Rebecca Nix - McKinley - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Carnegie - Reserve Jr. Champ


MOKAN Dairy Goat Show - (May 18-19, 2019)

*Ring 1 - Joe Kimmel

  • Chevron - Grand Sr. Champ, BOB
  • Freestyle - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Tia - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Secrets - Grand Sr. Champ, BOB, BDIS
  • Daytona - Reserve Sr. Champ
  • Unlikely Story - Jr. Champ, BJDIS
  • Julliard - Reserve Jr. Champ

*Ring 2 - Jay Rudolph

  • Chevron - Grand Sr. Champion
  • Sinclair - BOB
  • Stevie - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Tia - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Secrets - Grand Sr. Champ, BOB, BDIS
  • Julliard - Grand Jr. Champ, BJDIS

*Ring 3 - Timothy Flickinger

  • Luvs - Grand Sr. Champ, BOB
  • Stevie - Grand Jr. Champ, BDIS
  • Monument - Reserve Jr. Champ
  • Secrets - Grand Sr. Champ, BOB, BDIS
  • Unlikely Story - Grand Jr. Champ
  • Catalina - Reserve Jr. Champ

*2018 Show Results

2018 ADGA National Show- Columbus, OH

  • Frankie (2 yo) 4th/45
  • Sinclair (3 yo) 6th/29
  • Chevron (3 yo) 9th/29
  • Deal (2 yo) 13th/45
  • Luvs (1 yo) 10th/23
  • Maxwell (Sr. Kid) 1st/42 - RESERVE JR CHAMPION
  • Oopsie Daisy (Jr. Kid) 1st/25
  • Cera-Top (Int. Kid) 2nd/34
  • Cherimoya (Sr. Yrlg) 4th/41
  • Sunday (Jr. Kid) 5th/25
  • Mystery Date (Sr. Kid) 4th/42
  • Suzani (Sr. Kid) 5th/42
  • 1st Place Jr. Get - Kastdemur's Route 66
  • 1st Place Best 3 Jr. Does (Maxwell, Oopsie, Cera-Top)
  • Secrets (3yo) 4th place
 1st Place Jr. Get

Boone Companions - Sedalia, MO

  • Karaoke- BOB and BDIS x 2 rings
  • Secrets- BOB x 3 rings
  • Chevron- Sr. Grand Champion x 1 ring; Res. Grand x 1 ring
  • Daytona- Grand Champion x 1 ring
  • Luvs- Grand Champion x 1 ring
  • Suzani - Grand Champ x 1 ring
  • Cera-Top - Grand Champ x 1 ring
Arkansas - District V LaMancha Specialty
  • Mystery Date - Grand Champ rings 1 & 2
  • Monument - 1st place Sr. Kid x 3 rings
  • Zuma - Grand Champ rings 1 & 4
  • Suzani - 1st place Int. Kid x 4 rings; Res. Champ x 1 ring
  • Freestyle - 2nd place Int. Kid x 1 ring
  • Paisley - 2nd place Dry yrlg
  • Maxwell - Grand Junior Champ ring 3


*2017 Show Results

2017 ADGA National Show- Maddison, WI

LAMANCHAS-

Judge: Julie Matthys  Assistant: Karen Smith

RESERVE PREMIER LAMANCHA BREEDER